How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 550
Experience:  Private practice
7286322
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Okay, well.... i got a parking ticket for parking in a

Customer Question

Okay, well.... i got a parking ticket for parking in a handicap stop I have a reason ofcourse
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: North Carolina
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i don't know i got a ticket today it was $250
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes, hold on
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Can you tell me more here, do you have a placard and you failed to display it or what?Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
First the last box said it would be $5! i got charged $36 for this service!
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what just happened.....
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Some good news, $250 is high end, $100 is low end.

(1) A violation of G.S. 20-37.6(e)(1), (2) or (3) is an infraction which carries a penalty of at least one hundred dollars ($100.00) but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and whenever evidence shall be presented in any court of the fact that any automobile, truck, or other vehicle was found to be parked ...

20-37.6. Parking privileges for handicapped drivers and passenger.

I will answer any questions you have here.You would rate when we are done.This is how we are compensated.I don't have anything to do with the money here.

Be happy to follow up on your situation if you give me more.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
well i don't want to pay $36, i thought it was $5
Customer: replied 4 months ago.