How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legal Your Own Question
legal, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 7124
Experience:  General Practitioner. Research Attorney
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a violation on 8/22/16 for a automated traffic

Customer Question

I received a violation on 8/22/16 for a automated traffic enforcement to appear in Van Nuys Courthouse, issued by the MTA for running a stop light at Canoga Ave @ Valerio Streett.. Should I ignore this ticket or will it go to warrant?
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: it states three options: Pay the bail, Via Mail or via phone
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I want to know if I should ignore?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  legal replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legal replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your patience as I reviewed this;

yes, a failure to pay/appear can result in a warrant being issued for arrest;

in addition, the court can add civil penalties for failure to pay, and failing to pay is also a misdemeanor.

please see:

so it is important to comply with the terms of the ticket (ie either pay the ticket or contest it in court)

one can also request a trial by declaration:

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars *****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care

Expert:  legal replied 1 month ago.

Hi- just checking in to see if you needed clarification on any of the above information. If so please post here (there is no additional charge for this) and I will do my best to get you the requested information.

Thank you!

Related Traffic Law Questions