How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 18384
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I register a vehicle with tickets from California in

Customer Question

If I register a vehicle with tickets from California in Arizona, am I still have to pay all penalties?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Unfortunately yes. California and Arizona are both members of the Driver License Compact. Your tickets in California would be treated as if you obtained the tickets in Arizona. So, if you do not pay for the tickets in California, your driving privileges in Arizona would be affected.

I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok thanks !! better to know
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

You are quite Welcome!

Kindly take a minute to give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for addressing your concerns.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If I have it register under different person, is that an option?
Tickets are on the car, not on me or my driver license, still same response?
If I can get it register in California, will that be same response from you?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

If I have it register under different person, is that an option?

Response 1: Not an option.

Tickets are on the car, not on me or my driver license, still same response?

Response 2: Same response.

If I can get it register in California, will that be same response from you?

Response 3: Same response.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I can't get that vehicle register under other person to have those fees waved , right?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Right.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. That’s the way that I get paid for answering questions on the site. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Traffic Law Questions