How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 111571
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who has the authority to take your drivers license away?

Customer Question

who has the authority to take your drivers license away? only the police or a family doctor.NEVER in all 57 yrs. have i had a ticket for anything?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Ultimately, DMV or a court are the only ones who can suspend or revoke a license. Police or medical personnel can report that a person is unsafe to drive to DMV and then it is sent to DMV to make the determination.

If a person believes that they are medically safe to drive, then they are entitled to file an appeal to DMV and get a hearing and at that hearing they have to present a doctor to testify as to whether or not they are medically safe to drive. If the hearing office finds that the doctor has satisfactorily testified that the person is safe to drive, they will reinstate the license and the person will generally have to take the driver's license test all over again or at least the road test.