How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 11957
Experience:  Experience in numerous areas of the law.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested on dui in Louisiana, but was only charged

Customer Question

ma'am I was arrested on dui in Louisiana, but was only charged with wreckless driving. Can that be expunged. And if so how much is this process
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I have not talked to the lawyer that defended me, he's no longer in the state.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Nope
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to helping you.

It depends on how the case was resolved. Under state law, a misdemeanor arrest record generally can be expunged if there was no conviction and either (1) the time limit for beginning prosecution of the offense has run out, or (2) a prosecution was begun, but the case was ended by dismissal, acquittal or motion to quash. If you were convicted, it is different.

In Louisiana, adult arrest and conviction records for an arrest that resulted in a conviction usually can not be expunged. A "conviction" exists if you pled guilty or were found guilty. A "no contest" plea is a "conviction." There are a few limited exceptions. You may be able to get a conviction expunged if you were specifically placed on probation under Article 893 or 894 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, successfully satisfied your probation and had the sentence vacated.

Assuming you are eligible, the filing fee is around $350-$500, depending on the parish (the court should be able to tell you). While it is not required that you have a lawyer represent you, if you did so, while lawyer fees vary, figure paying between approximately $800-$2000, including filing fees, for a lawyer's help.

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating.

If you need clarification
about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 month ago.

Was there some additional information or clarification I could provide? If so, please reply, as I'm happy to assist further!

If not, please kindly remember at this time to click on the stars to leave me a positive rating, as that is the only way experts are paid on this site. Thank you!

Related Traffic Law Questions