How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 541
Experience:  Private practice
7286322
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to go to court tomorrow have 4 violations ticket,

Customer Question

I need to go to court tomorrow have 4 violations ticket
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Philadelphia
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: You want me to give you the violations or should i do that to the lawyer
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to assisting you today. By continuing, you agree that this conversation shall not be considered legal advice and that you understand I can only comment on the law in general and not give advice on your particular situation.

I'm sorry to hear about your traffic issue. How can I help?

Michael

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Want to know what can I do to avoid paying for those tickets, which proof do I need to take to the court
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 months ago.

Thank you.

That's a difficult question without all of the information. If you list the violations you received, I can look up the statutes if they are available online and show you what the State has to prove to find you guilty. Then you can use that to determine what you have to prove in court to be successful.

Thanks,

Michael

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Those are the violations
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 3 months ago.

Those are difficult to read and JA prefers you not upload personal information on the site.

Just tell me the four violations and their statute numbers and I will take a look for you.

Michael

Related Traffic Law Questions