How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 38570
Experience:  retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need proof to present in court that I gifted a car to my

Customer Question

I need proof to present in court that I gifted a car to my son.
It is a 2005 Toyota Camry. 4T1BE32K85U425195.
Original owner: Carol D. Harvey***** Grand Island, NY 14072
Gifted to son: Keith D. Harvey, 7357 Erica Lane, North Tonawanda, NY 14120
The transaction happened sometime between May 27, 2008 to June 30, 2008.
I would appreciate any help you could provide for me.
Thank you, ***** *****
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Will your son testify that the gift occurred on the approximate date that you assert?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes he will because what was stated is true.

Is this question above the answer to my original statement?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.

Okay thanks.

You asked: Is this question above the answer to my original statement?

A: I don't know what you are asking, but I believe that my answer here will resolve your original question. If you call your son to testify and he states under oath that you gifted him the vehicle on the date that you assert, then that is admissible proof that the gift occurred as you assert. You don't need anything in writing, though your son could also sign a sworn affidavit and have a notary acknowledge his signature, and then you could also submit that affidavit to the court.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!