How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10206
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have perfect clean driving record yrs,and now we are

Customer Question

I have perfect clean driving record for 60 yrs,and now we are having one BIG family fight and some one in the family had my drivers licences revoked the state can't say who did it and I can set in my home for ever alone This is really terrible. What can I do??
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,
Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am very sorry to learn of this situation.

I am going to assume that your driver's license was revoked due to a claimed medical disability (perhaps associated with the aging process or a more specific illness or disability).

A family member cannot cause a driver's license to be revoked.

However, a physician can. I would recommend that you first speak to your physician and see if they did in fact recommend that you no longer drive (and if so, why).

If your physician does not have any information for you, and has no reason why you should not be able to drive, you are then going to have to follow up with the Department of Motor Vehicles to further investigate what exactly happened to your license (but something does not sound right about your situation, the DMV sends the driver a statement telling them exactly why their license is being revoked, there is no surprise about it, and it is not a secret).

Related Traffic Law Questions