How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question
SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 3426
Experience:  I help clients deal with traffic tickets on a weekly basis.
18210975
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF I HAVE AN ACCIDENT WITH MY CAR, THERE WERE NO OTHER CARS

Customer Question

IF I HAVE AN ACCIDENT WITH MY CAR, THERE WERE NO OTHER CARS INVOLVED, AND MY DRIVERS LICENSE WAS SUSPENDED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, CAN MY INSURANCE COMPANY NOT PAY OR COVER THE ACCIDENT EXPENSES?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to assisting you today. By continuing, you agree that this conversation shall not be considered legal advice and that you understand I can only comment on the law in general and not give advice on your particular situation.

The answer to that question depends on your coverage. Is there an exclusion to coverage when you're driving without a valid license? Have they attempted to not pay and if so, based on what contract language?

Thanks,

Michael

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I HAVE NO IDEA IF THERE IS AN EXCLUSION ON THE POLICY..
A.S.
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 6 months ago.

I would need that information before answering your question.

Thanks,

Michael

Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 6 months ago.

If there is an exclusion, then yes, they could refuse to pay. If there isn't an exclusion, no, they can't. It all comes down to the contract itself.

I hope this helps.

If you valued my time, please consider rating me positively at the top of the page. Experts don't get credit for our answers until you do. If you have further questions, please continue to ask them until you're completely satisfied.

DISCLAIMER: This is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer. My questions are based on my knowledge of the jurisdiction where I am admitted to practice, my experience on this site over several years, and research on the relevant laws and statutes for your jurisdiction, if any. My information is not advice and you should always speak to local counsel before you act.