How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 110401
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received traffic citation in pa sec 3111 obedience to

Customer Question

Received traffic citation in pa sec 3111 obedience to traffic control devices going 59 in a 40 wiill this be on my driving record? Can this be deffered? Will this result in insurance increase ? Is it worth pleaing not guilty
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Posted in error.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The great news about this is that under 75 Pa.C.S. 3111, while it is unlawful to disobey a device (i.e. a sign) controlling traffic, like a speed limit sign, the offense carries no points to a Pennsylvania driver’s license.
So, you would pay a fine and you get zero points on your license because it is a no point offense.
You can plead not guilty in the hopes the officer will not show up and you can get the charge dismissed and avoid the fine if you want to go to court and spend the time.
It is a summary offense with a fine of about $150 or so, plus court costs and fees.
Generally, if you plead guilty though, it does get reported to PennDOT, even though there are no points, which means insurance companies can use it as a citation to increase insurance rates. Typically if it is your only violation, most insurers will not increase you at one citation.

Related Traffic Law Questions