How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 113505
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have already signed and dated my car title back on

Customer Question

If I have already signed and dated my car title back on 10.08.13, and nothing else was filled in because of family issues, can I still use that same title to finish the transfer now that I had intended to use back then?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

You cannot cross out anything on the title. So if you filled it out already and never completed the transfer, you must contact DMV and get a duplicate title and destroy this title when you get the duplicate and then fill out the information on the duplicate title to complete the transfer.