How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 113505
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get a florida title antique 1924 Dodge that I

Customer Question

How do I get a florida title for an antique 1924 Dodge that I bought from a person in Missouri. I dont know where it was last registered.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

You will need a copy of a bill of sale, which should be notarized and fill out a form for application for title without title/registration form: https://www.flhsmv.gov/dmv/forms/btr/82040.pdf with your local DMV or tax assessor's office. You will need to get the VIN checked by local law enforcement as well and most times they will tell you the last place the vehicle was registered. Most times FL will accept the notarized bill of sale and VIN check that the vehicle is not stolen and has no liens (it shouldn't from 1924). You also need proof of insurance.

If they refuse, then your only other way to register it would be to file a suit called "Petition to Quiet Title" and you have to serve the last known registered owner and seller and the court would have to clear the title for your ownership.