How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  I have been handling minor traffic offenses for more than 20 years.
10707909
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a ticket VC22500(i) in an area . I was dropping

Customer Question

I received a ticket VC22500(i) for stopping in an area for buses. I was dropping my handicapped father off at the train station and this was the closest location for me to drop him off. All other drop off areas would have required him to walk with his luggage.
JA: OK. The Traffic Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: FYi, I am an attorney so I do understand legal speak
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Traffic Lawyer should know?
Customer: no
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Traffic Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 6 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel. I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard. What information do you need, please? What is the question in this regard?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is there a defense?
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 6 months ago.

It appears the only exception under law is the following:

22500.5. Upon agreement between a transit system operating buses engaged as common carriers in local transportation and a public school district or private school, local authorities may, by ordinance, permit schoolbuses owned by, or operated under contract for, that public school district or private school to stop for the loading or unloading of passengers alongside any or all curb spaces designated for the loading or unloading of passengers of the transit system buses.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 6 months ago.

Of course, you can explain to the judge the situation. Present photo evidence of why the handicapped areas were not as convenient. And ask for the court's understanding and minimal penalty.