How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legal Your Own Question
legal
legal, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 7454
Experience:  General Practitioner. Research Attorney
63726236
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i blew .92 on a breathalayzier test what does that mean

Customer Question

if i blew .92 on a breathalayzier test what does that mean
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  legal replied 6 months ago.

What state is this in regards ***** *****?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ohio subject sample .092 what does that mean
Expert:  legal replied 6 months ago.

That means the alcohol content in one's breath/blood - .08 is the legal max for driving;

https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/Resources/LawYouCanUse/Pages/LawYouCanUse-368.aspx

That means one can be charged with a DUI.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
heres what the test said blank test .000 internal standard verified subject sample .092 blank test .000
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
does all that mean the same thing
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
should i get a lawyer
Expert:  legal replied 6 months ago.

The blank test is when they test the machine- it should read zero at that point.

And yes, it is very important to hire an experienced DUI attorney because there are many ways to get the charge dismissed - ie improper police conduct, breathalyzer issues, etc.

A DUI conviction can result in jail time (3 days - 6 months), fines of $250-1000, and license suspension. It will remain on one's record for life.

Also, many DUI attorneys can help secure a plea- ie a plea to reckless driving; that does not permanently stay on one's record, and usually only involves probation/community service/fines.

An attorney can be located here:

https://www.ohiobar.org/forpublic/aboutlawyers/Pages/StaticPage-72.aspx

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what does the subject sample mean it read .092
Expert:  legal replied 6 months ago.

The subject is the individual that blew in to the test; it indicates their alcohol content, which is above the legal limit of .08

Expert:  legal replied 6 months ago.

Checking to see how the above worked out for you? If you need an attorney (always recommended in these type of cases) I have provided a link below:

https://www.cbalaw.org/cba_prod/Main/Resources/Public/Find-Lawyer.aspx

Kindly rate 5 Stars if satisfied-this does not result in additional charges; thank you.

Related Traffic Law Questions