How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 111568
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Must you allow or does a police officer have to ask to measure the tint den

Customer Question

Must you allow or does a police officer have to ask for permission to measure the tint density of the sedans front side windows before he determines whether to issue a citation
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. A police officer does not have to ask for permission to measure tint density since it is something visible to the officer without a search. Since the window is visible, the officer can measure it without a warrant and issue a citation if they need to do so. Collection of evidence where everything is in plain sight is allowed without a warrant or consent of the owner as no search is occurring.

Related Traffic Law Questions