How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36922
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Omaha, Nebraska. Is it legal to drive in the

Customer Question

Hi, I live in Omaha, Nebraska. Is it legal to drive in the night with glowstick lights in the car? I also have glowstick markers, would it be legal to put it on the wheels so that they glow and look cool?
If it isn't legal to drive with glowsticks on top parts of the windows (indoors, but it could be seen from the outside) and on the wheels/outside the car, would it be legal to have the glowsticks inside the car so that there's still a little interesting light but not so much on the outside?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. Here is Nebraska law and the part that applies here, depends on how bright they are as to whether they are legal.If they are under 25 candlepower they would not be illegal. 60-6,219.Motor vehicle; autocycle or motorcycle; lights; requirements; prohibited acts.(1) Every motor vehicle upon a highway within this state during the period from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons or vehicles upon the highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead shall be equipped with lighted headlights and taillights as respectively required in this section for different classes of vehicles.(2) Every motor vehicle, other than an autocycle, a motorcycle, a road roller, or road machinery, shall be equipped with two or more headlights, at the front of and on opposite sides of the motor vehicle. The headlights shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in sections 60-6,221 and 60-6,223.(3) Every motor vehicle and trailer, other than an autocycle, a motorcycle, a road roller, or road machinery, shall be equipped with one or more taillights, at the rear of the motor vehicle or trailer, exhibiting a red light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the rear of such vehicle.(4) Every autocycle or motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one and not more than two headlights and with a taillight exhibiting a red light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the rear of such autocycle or motorcycle. The headlights shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in sections 60-6,221 and 60-6,223.(5) The requirement in this section as to the distance from which lights must render obstructions visible or within which lights must be visible shall apply during the time stated in this section upon a straight, level, unlighted highway under normal atmospheric conditions.(6) It shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any motor vehicle to operate such vehicle upon a highway unless:(a) The condition of the lights and electric circuit is such as to give substantially normal light output;(b) Each taillight shows red directly to the rear, the lens covering each taillight is unbroken, each taillight is securely fastened, and the electric circuit is free from grounds or shorts;(c) There is no more than one spotlight except for law enforcement personnel, government employees, and public utility employees;(d) There are no more than two auxiliary driving lights and every such auxiliary light meets the requirements for auxiliary driving lights provided in section 60-6,225;(e) If equipped with any lighting device, other than headlights, spotlights, or auxiliary driving lights, which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than twenty-five candlepower, such lighting device meets the requirements of subsection (4) of section 60-6,225; and(f) If equipped with side cowl or fender lights, there are no more than two such lights and each such side cowl or fender light emits an amber or white light. I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.
http://www.nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=60-6,219

Related Traffic Law Questions