How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23952
Experience:  9 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
9540344
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of a DUI in DC but my license is in

Customer Question

I was convicted of a DUI in Washington DC but my license is in Maryland. My sentence was 9 months probation, 100.00 assessment fee, my conditions were 3 classes but they never told me to surrender my liscence at all. Will my liscence be okay. My probation officer said the classes are 1 day classes and submit those. I have a CDL I am a bus operator and this is my first offense.
JA: OK. The Traffic Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Traffic Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: That's it.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Traffic Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.

Good morning. Would you mind sharing with me what your question is?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I just typed it
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.

Your CDL is going to be effected. Even a minor traffic violation has a negative effect on a CDL, so the DUI offense, even though it is out of State, is going to be effected. Even if the court did not take any action when it imposed sentence, the State of of MD can and may be placed on notice of the DUI and take administrative action and suspended the CDL. They would need to give you notice of this but you can continue to check its status and drive as long as it is not suspended and there is no other evidence indicating that it is. I know it is not what you were hoping to hear but typically, even out of state DUI offenses are reported back to the home state.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
JustAnswerAsk a questionRemember to rate your expert here after you get an answer and finish talking.Online nowI was convicted of a DUI in Washington DC...I was convicted of a DUI in Washington DC but my license is in Maryland. My sentence was 9 months probation, 100.00 assessment fee, my conditions were 3 classes but they never told me to surrender my liscence at all. Will my liscence be okay. My probation officer said the classes are 1 day classesand submit those. I have a CDL I am a bus operator and this is my first offense
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.

Your CDL is going to be effected. Even a minor traffic violation has a negative effect on a CDL, so the DUI offense, even though it is out of State, is going to be effected. Even if the court did not take any action when it imposed sentence, the State of of MD can and may be placed on notice of the DUI and take administrative action and suspended the CDL. They would need to give you notice of this but you can continue to check its status and drive as long as it is not suspended and there is no other evidence indicating that it is. I know it is not what you were hoping to hear but typically, even out of state DUI offenses are reported back to the home state.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I read that in the state of MD. That your first offense maybe suspended unless you take the courses. I work for a transportation company and I have coworkers who stii have their license they just have to take classes
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I didn't say it wouldnt effect me
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. Allow me a moment
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.
It is important to keep in mind that in your case there are three possible ways for the CDL to be suspended. The first is thorough court action but you shared it was not part of your sentence. The second is through State action and for that to be done this would need to be reported from Washington and then Maryland could take action as well but you would received notice. The final way would be through you employer and their decision to simply suspend you from driving as a result of the DUI and company policy. Typically when driving is within the scope of your employment and an employee obtains a dui the company takes action and you may have a duty to report this. Now, if they will not take action if you take the course that is at their discretion but I have never seen a CDL remain in effect when a party obtained a DUI conviction

Related Traffic Law Questions