How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 11975
Experience:  Experience in numerous areas of the law.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a red light ticket and paid it....NOW, I received

Customer Question

I received a red light ticket and paid it....NOW, I received a letter from AZ Department of Transportation that I have to take a class ! Is this correct?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.

While I'm pretty surprised that a state would require this for a red-light violation, it is correct. From the Arizona Department of Transportation website:

"Each time you are convicted or forfeit bail for a moving traffic violation, points are assessed against your permanent driving record. If you accumulate 8 or more points in any 12-month period, you may be required to attend Traffic Survival School (TSS), or your driving privilege may be suspended up to 12 months. All convictions for red-light/stop-sign running, aggressive driving, moving violations resulting in death or serious injury, and the first moving violation for drivers under 18 years of age require successful completion of Traffic Survival School following assignment. Failure to successfully complete Traffic Survival School when ordered will result in the suspension of the person’s driving privilege.

Traffic Survival Schools, not to be confused with Defensive Driving Schools administered through the Arizona Supreme Court, are designed to reach individuals who have exhibited a disregard for traffic laws and the safety of others. The TSS Program attempts to modify the behavior of these drivers by teaching them how to avoid adverse traffic situations by increasing their knowledge of Arizona traffic laws, defining their responsibilities while driving, and most importantly, improving their attitude toward safe driving. These schools train and assist errant drivers in the proper attitude and techniques in the operation of motor vehicles and strengthen their knowledge of state motor vehicle laws."

Red light running is considered a moving violation causing a 2 point assessment on your driving record as long as there was no collision/injury/or death.

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 7 months ago.

If you have further questions or need clarification about this matter, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) as that is the only way experts on this site are paid for our time and expertise, even if you have previously left a deposit. Thank you.