How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experience in numerous areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have to go to court at 1;30pm with a suspended liscense,

Customer Question

I have to go to court at 1;30pm for driving with a suspended liscense
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: like what
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Traffic Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

So I can better answer your question, can you tell me what your legal question is please? Are you just wanting to know the potential penalties are?

Is this a first offense for you?

What state is this in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
FL first time going to court
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

There are two types of driving on a suspended license violations in Florida -with and without knowledge. I am assuming you are going to court for driving on a suspended license with knowledge.

Under Section 322.34, Florida Statutes, a first offense for driving with a suspended license (with knowledge of the suspension, revocation, or cancellation) can result in 60 days jail and a fine of up to $500.00. A second offense may be charged as a first degree misdemeanor, which carries a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail. A third offense in Florida may result in felony charges, with up to 5 years in prison and maximum fine of $5,000. The knowledge requirement, under Florida law, is satisfied if the person has been previously cited for driving on a suspended license, the person admits knowledge of the cancellation or suspension, or receives notice from a court or other adjudicatory body.

If this third offense and two previous offenses occur within a five year period, you will be labeled by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (Department of Motor Vehicles) as a Habitual Traffic Offender. Habitual Traffic Offender (HTO) status in Florida results in a five-year driver’s license revocation. A person classified as a Habitual Traffic Offender cannot even obtain a hardship license until a full year has elapsed from their most recent conviction.

For a first offense, assuming you are convicted, jail time is highly unlikely (it happens, but most judges don't go after first offenders that hard). You're likely looking at 6 months probation and a fine/court costs.

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

If you have further questions or need clarification about this matter, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) as that is the only way experts on this site are paid for our time and expertise, even if you have previously left a deposit. Thank you.