How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 541
Experience:  Private practice
7286322
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We were stoped and received a ticket in a 40MPH zone of

Customer Question

We were stoped and received a ticket for 75 in a 40MPH zone of construction on a Friday night at 22:19. There was no construction at that time.
JA: OK. The Traffic Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: It was written up as 67 pa code ref 49 cfr section 3362 subsection A3
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Traffic Lawyer should know?
Customer: It was a tracker with .o66 miles at 3.13 seconds by pushing the button twice
JA: Our top Traffic Lawyer is ready to take your case. Just pay the $5 fully refundable deposit and I'll fill the Traffic Lawyer in on everything we've discussed. You can go back and forth with the Traffic Lawyer until you're 100% satisfied. We guarantee it.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.

Good evening. Do you want to know about contesting this?

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 8 months ago.

It is certainly in your best interest to retain a traffic ticket defense attorney to represent you. The first thing which they will want to do, is review the face of the citation and see if there is a legal basis to get it dismissed. If not, they will then have to look over the facts of the case and decide if it is in your best interest to work out a plea deal or to take the case to trial and make the State prove the allegation(s) against you. The officer will need to be present. If he/she fails to appear at trial, the case will likely be dismissed, unless a continuance is granted by the Judge, upon the showing of good cause. If the officer does appear, your attorney will be given a chance to cross examine them and attack their credibility. The attorney is going to want to inspect their documents and log book, to make sure that the speed measuring device was properly calibrated, that they have the citation logged and are certified to use the equipment. Moreover, they will question them about their training and experience, trying to create doubt that they may have not known what they were doing and improperly measured your speed. They will also raise any other possible defenses, which you may have, to try and obtain a finding of not guilty.

Related Traffic Law Questions