How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23397
Experience:  9 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you tell me if the fine will be removed if I do traffic

Customer Question

Hi, Can you tell me if the fine will be removed for sure if I do traffic school?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 7 months ago.

Good morning. Traffic school does not effect or have anything to do with a fine. It has to do with points that would appear on your driving record. If you are eligible for traffic school, hold a non-commercial driver's license and successfully complete traffic school, the Court will notify DMV of a conviction that will be kept confidential. It will not show on your public record, nor will the point be assessed to your DMV record.

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Traffic Law Questions