How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  I have been handling minor traffic offenses for more than 20 years.
10707909
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a "dangerous driving/wrong side of the street"

Customer Question

Hi, I received a "dangerous driving/wrong side of the street" ticket last night. the violation number is ***** I was wondering how many points this ticket carries, and what the fine is. I can't find any information about this violation number anywhere online, so I'm confused about the seriousness of the ticket and wether or not I should attempt to fight it. I live/got the ticket in NYC.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

Hello

The citation is 4-02(c) And it can be found at this LINK And it states:

(c) Dangerous driving. No person shall operate a vehicle in a manner that will endanger any person or property.

However, I do not see where the penalty carries any points.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay, the ticket isn't for "reckless" driving right? That was one of my major concerns, because i know that "reckless" driving is a major violation and every time I look up "dangerous driving" I get "reckless" driving, even though the violation number is ***** different
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

Correct. It does not cite a reckless driving. Yes. The same thing happened to me when I was doing the research here. And that is why I provided you the link.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

I suggest it is not reckless. And with the snow, is it possible your defense is the road was not clear?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay, that's great that it's not for reckless driving and yes, that's exactly what my defense is. If the ticket is only two points or something like that, I'm not sure if it's worth fighting it because Staten Island judges don't really budge on these matters, and I heard if I take it to court, the judge can turn around and suspended my license, even though I have no other points 😳
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

I am not aware of how a court can suspend a license without cause such as accumulation of points. Now, reckless driving does carry 3 points, as I recall in my research.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

I suggest you consider arguing it was a blizzard and you had no other option. At the very least, the court can lower the fine, but you would make that up in court costs. And should there be points, that I cannot locate, because of the condition of the roads, I suggest a court would not impose the points. It's kinda crazy that you would get a ticket for that if the roads were snow covered.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

The best scenario, of course, is the ticket is dismissed entirely because of the weather.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think reckless driving is actually 5 points, I really hope that's not how many points this one is...and that was going to be my argument, but, I didn't get a picture of it and that road is pretty clear now and my whole problem is that this all happened at 4:30 am and I was on my way home from work so I was exhausted and I didn't notice the cops lights were on, for what they claimed was two blocks before I pulled over, and they threatened to write me a ticket for "evading police", but didn't and they made me take a breathalyzer and everything.
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

This is not reckless according to the code that was cited on the ticket. I suggest you can add that it was 4:30 in the morning, you were coming home from work, in a blizzard.

Expert:  Samuel-II replied 10 months ago.

And that is why you did not notice the police because you were exhausted and also worried because of the weather trying to stay focused.