How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 113557
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Driers License was "Suspended/Revoked due to a medical

Customer Question

My Driers License was "Suspended/Revoked due to a medical condition (Ulcerated toes - both feet). The toes have healed and my doctor has said that I'm fit to drive again. My Auto Ins. Policy was cancelled when my License was Suspended/Revoked. When I tried to renew my policy (same terms & conditions) I learned that my premium more than doubled ($883./yr to $1968./yr). , because the Suspension/Revocation remains on my record for a period of 3 to 5 years.
My AAA insurance agent said that the Suspension/revocation must be "deleted" by the DMV.
How can I get this unfair situation be corrected??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What you need to do is you have to file an appeal to DMV with your request to correct the record and remove the suspension upon proof that this was a medical condition and being punished for a medical condition is a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act. So while DMV could suspend your license for medical reasons, upon reinstatement that should be removed since you cannot be retaliated against for medical conditions under the ADA and leaving the suspension on your license causes you retaliation. So you need to make the request in writing to DMV to clear your record of the suspension because of the insurance and if they refuse you need to go to an administrative appeal. If they deny your appeal, which they normally do not do, then you could sue the DMV in court for removal based on violation of your rights under the ADA.