How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Kal Your Own Question
Legal-Kal
Legal-Kal, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 554
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Khaled Issa
90630425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legal-Kal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How many points go on license guilty charge of g.s.

Customer Question

how many points go on license for a guilty charge of g.s. 146(d)(1) in state of NC.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 10 months ago.

Good evening:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question.

G.S. 20-146(d)(1), which is essentially "weaving" in between lanes carries a 2 point assessment upon a plea of, or finding of, guilty.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

If not, please remember to click ACCEPT and rate my assistance positively as that is the only way I can be credited for assisting you. Thank you!

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 10 months ago.

Reminder, if you have no other questions, please click ACCEPT and rate my assistance. This is important as I will not be credited for helping you until this occurs.

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 10 months ago.

Please remember to click ACCEPT and RATE my assistance as that is the only way I can receive credit for taking the time to assist you. Your cooperation in this regard would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.