How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25891
Experience:  18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a reckless driving ticket in Kentucky, and i am an

Customer Question

hi,
i got a reckless driving ticket in Kentucky, and i am an international student, studying in Pennsylvania. i am given a court date. i have no bad diving records so far. what should i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Do you have a lawyer?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

You are in luck. In Kentucky, unlike in most states, reckless drving is a traffic violation and NOT a misdemeanor. Kentucky would give you four points on your license for it, but it would not give you a criminal record, since it is not a crime. It would show on your driver's record.

If you cannot be there because of the distance involved, you could pay the ticket if the fine is stipulated there. The penalty for this offense in Kentucky is just a fine of $20 to $100 and the points, but a traffic violation should not affect your immigration status.

If you want to try to get the matter dismissed altogether, if there is no fine on your citation and the ticket says you must appear, and/or if you want to bargain for a dismissal or for a reduction to an infraction with fewer points and a lower fine possibiity, then you'd need to retain a Kentucky traffic lawyer and have him attend on your court date and see if he can make this go away for you.