How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16449
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was driving home tonight and when I looked up I noticed

Customer Question

I was driving home tonight and when I looked up I noticed that the light at an intersection was red by this time I had to slam on my breaks to stop to keep from hitting a car turning left. We both stopped and we both drove away but now I can't sleep afraid I will be arrested.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Did you hit any vehicle?

What are you so worried about?

Please clarify.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was driving home and I guess I was zoned out/ tired I was driving and really didn't realize I had come upon an intersection and when I looked up the light was red and there was a car turning left. I slammed on my brakes and so did they. We didn't hit and they drove off. I have never been in trouble and now I am worried.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, as long as, there was no collision of any kind and the driver was not cited for any traffic violation, there would not be anything to worry about.

I wish you the best of luck and good night!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I get arrested?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

While I cannot comment on your specific case, generally, a person would not be arrested for running a red light, even if such incident is reported to the police, if there was no damage or injuries related to the incident and even traffic citation is unlikely, unless police officer witnessed the motorist running a red light.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.