How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Kal Your Own Question
Legal-Kal
Legal-Kal, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 568
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Khaled Issa
90630425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legal-Kal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a citation public traffic and have to appear in court

Customer Question

I got a citation for obstructing public traffic and have to appear in court I'm wondering if there's going to be a fine but I have to pay
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 year ago.

Hello:

Obstructing Public Traffic in Arizona is a Class 3 Misdemeanor, which is the lowest level misdemeanor. Under Arizona law, this offense level is punishable by up to 30 days in county jail and a fine of up to $500, or any combination thereof. That being said, it is rare to be fined the maximum amount unless there was some egregious fact that occurred during the citation or offense. Also, prosecutors look to an individual's background in determining a sentence.

Also, there may be separate court costs and fees that are associated with the ticket. This usually is a separate charge that goes to the court and county for operational expenses. In this case, it would be best to speak to an Arizona lawyer who is familiar with the "usual" fine and fees levied against an individual.

I hope this answer has helped. If you have any follow up questions, please ask. Otherwise, please leave feedback based on my helpfulness and clarity. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 year ago.

Again, not a problem. I hope I have been helpful with your issue.