How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 35406
Experience:  I have 30 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
15277592
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the stop sign is only put on 1 side the other lanes of

Customer Question

if the stop sign is only put on 1 side the other lanes of traffic have the right of way? Even though everyone is treating is as a 4 way stop except 1 person who ran through the light and hit me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Temporary signs placed at an intersection ONLY have an effect on traffic in that direction of travel. A sign for one direction of travel---temporary or permanent---has no effect on other directions.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, don't mean to be thick headed about this, but the other party didn't have any obligation to stop even though the light was not working in his direction either?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

As I said, the temporary stop sign only effected your lane of travel. If there was no temporary sign for the other direction, and the 4 way traffic signal was out, then they were obligated to stop and proceed when safe. The placement of a temporary stop sign for one direction does not effect the obligation to stop for other directions if the signal light is not functioning.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Related Traffic Law Questions