How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 116140
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DOES A TEMPORY STOP SIGN REPLACE OR OVERIDE THE RULE WHEN A

Customer Question

DOES A TEMPORY STOP SIGN REPLACE OR OVERIDE THE RULE WHEN A TRAFFIC LIGHT IS OUT THAT IT IS BECOMES A 4 WAY STOP TO ALL DRIVERS
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the light is not working and the city erects a temporary stop sign, that sign is a traffic control device that has to be obeyed. If the stop sign is present then that is the device that is supposed to control when the light is broken.