How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16546
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My license is suspended in Texas until Feb. 2016. I had a GA

Customer Question

My license is suspended in Texas until Feb. 2016. I had a GA driver's license where I now live but got a minor traffic ticket and now they will not reinstate my GA license. Is there anyway I can proceed to legally drive in GA. until the Tx. suspension is lifted?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Did you obtain your GA license before or after suspension in Texas?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Before
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
R u there
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, once person's license is suspended in any state, it would not be legally possible to reinstate or obtain another license, until all of the suspensions are lifted.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.