How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 4396
Experience:  10 years of legal experience, including traffic law
12176198
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received speeding ticket in PA 86 on 65 mph on I79 N.

Customer Question

Hello
Received speeding ticket in PA 86 on 65 mph on I79 N.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Speeding ticket issued on Sep 5th, 2015.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

So that I can best help you, what is it that you want to know?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is the best thing to do now. Should the amount be paid online or any help that i could get from you to avoid points on driving license ? Just would like to get the suggestion so that i can proceed accordingly. Will i get any negative points if i pay the amount online to the courts. At the moment, i have +1 point on my driving license. Total amount to be paid is $193
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.

It depends on what your driving record looks like. If someone has a good record, usually (not always though) a court will cut them a break on the fine and/or the speed (as in the judge may reduce the speed over to a lesser number). The risk with that is that you may end up with a judge who doesn't want to do anything for you, and assesses court costs on top of the fine that you've already been charged. But generally, with someone who has a good record, it is a calculated risk. It is up to you if you want to try for a better result in court.

If you pay the ticket, you will get 4 points on your record (if the court reduces to 11-15 mph over, it will only carry 3 points; 6-10 mph over is 2 points). If you reach six points, you will have to take a written examination to keep your license. But if you pass the written exam, 2 points will be removed from your license.