How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23925
Experience:  9 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
9540344
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Release property n drop charge of driving on a suspended

Customer Question

release property n drop charge of driving on a suspended license when there were no traffic violations nore traffic tickets ordered. no probable cause for search and seizure of person and property
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. Is that what you would like to see happen with the case?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my rights where violated its cost me a greatr deal of money n a great job. At the minimum i want my vehicle released without having to spend another dollar. I can be happy with that and maby not file suit agienst the agency for all my loss n the time incarserated du to the violation of my 4th amendment rights
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information. For the vehicle to be released, a court order would need to be obtained, or else they are going to demand payment for the vehicle. For that to happen, you are going to likely have to prevail. It is more then just a demand and based upon what you shared above, a motion to suppress the stop would need to be filed. It would need to be shown that there was no legal basis to stop the vehicle, which resulted in the discovery of the suspended license and impounding of the car. As such, if the suppress is granted, then the State will not be able to proceed and likely need to dismiss the case. At that time, you could ask for a court order signed by the Judge. Of course, the other route, if your rights were violated, is a civil lawsuit but that will take time, effort and money.

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Traffic Law Questions