How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask traffic77777 Your Own Question
traffic77777
traffic77777, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 343
Experience:  Attorney
66086886
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
traffic77777 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was pulled over in the driveway of my home. She

Customer Question

Hi. My daughter was pulled over in the driveway of my home. She stated that the police followed her all the way home with no lights on. The red/blue ones. This was in the day time. The officer told her that he clocked her speeding. If he clocked her speeding, why didn't he pull her over then? Also, he didn't give her a warning citation nor a speeding ticket. This is the second time that she has been followed by a police officer. Harassment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 1 year ago.

The police officer must have a reasonable suspicion in order to follow somebody's car. If he did, in fact, clock her for speeding, that constitutes reasonable suspicion but his response to that reasonable suspicion should be to pull the car over as soon as practicable. The further he follows the car without any action, the more inappropriate it becomes. However, the police officer is under no obligation to issue a speeding ticket or a written warning. A verbal warning that he issued is a proper response.

So, it depends on how far he followed your daughter. He may say that he decided that the speeding incident was no big danger to traffic in that case, so he decided to safely pull the car over in a residential area. Chances are, he will get away with such a response. unless it is the same police officer that is doing this to her for the second time.

If smth like this happens again, your daughter needs to write down the badge number and consider following up at the police station to express her concerns about possible harassment. At this point, however, we don't have enough evidence to say that his behavior was inappropriate.

Related Traffic Law Questions