How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 111512
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Salvage title selling to another dealer do you have to

Customer Question

salvage title selling to another dealer do you have to disclose
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, a salvage title is a mandatory disclosure when selling. In order to sell, the seller has an implied warranty of merchantability, that the car is fit for its intended purpose and also the implied warranty of good faith. Thus, the seller who has a marked title, has to disclose that marked title to the buyer or the seller can be liable to the buyer for breach of one of the implied warranties for failure to disclose.