How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1055
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son, 17 years old, just got a ticket an officer and

Customer Question

My son, 17 years old, just got a ticket for tailgating an officer and cutting in and out. My son was saying the officer said he would need to pay around $400 then he would not need to go to the court.What can we expect?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We live in TN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is under the violation: reckless driving
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will he need to turn in his license?
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

Do you have the specific code that he is cited with violating?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
24.13
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

Reckless driving will be 6 points on his license. Drivers less than eighteen (18) years of age that accumulate six or more points on their driving record within any twelve (12) month period are sent a notice of proposed suspension from the Department of Safety and are placed in the Driver Improvement Program. The driver will be required to attend an administrative hearing, with their parent or guardian present, to discuss the points assigned to their driving record. Certain actions could be imposed based on the outcome of the hearing and the number of points accumulated on the driver's record. The actions could include a suspension of his license for 3 to 6 months and having to attend a Drive Improvement Program.

Reckless driving is such a subjective charge that if you hired a local traffic attorney, you might have a good chance of getting it reduced. If you try to fight the charge without a lawyer, it may be difficult to get it reduced. The fine can be up to $500.

Related Traffic Law Questions