How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 18135
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a ticket back in 2011 Gwinnett county and I payed

Customer Question

I received a ticket back in 2011 for in Gwinnett county and I payed the ticket ...I received my paperwork stating I paid my ticket ..Iam not from Ga nor have I ever been in any trouble with the law ..I was unaware that after paying any ticket in ga (me ) personally would have to take the paperwork over to the dmv to unsuspended my license ..I received a ticket in May, 2015 for driving on a suspended license..my question to you is should I get a lawyer ...pled guilty or not guilty
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I received a ticket back in 2011 for in Gwinnett county and I payed the ticket ...I received my paperwork stating I paid my ticket ..Iam not from Ga nor have I ever been in any trouble with the law ..I was unaware that after paying any ticket in ga (me ) personally would have to take the paperwork over to the dmv to unsuspended my license ..I received a ticket in May, 2015 for driving on a suspended license..my question to you is should I get a lawyer ...pled guilty or not guilty
Response: Get a local Attorney who handles traffic ticket cases to properly guide you. You do not want to make another mistake making a plea in your case. Kindly note that ignorance of the law is never a defense. So, you may have to pay the ticket and then take the paperwork to DMV to release the suspension. However, it is prudent to speak with a local Attorney to see if there are programs you can attend to wipe out the ticket instead of paying it since you have already paid for the ticket previously, but did not know you need to take the paperwork to DMV to get the matter completed.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com