How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 26352
Experience:  10 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
9540344
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a speeding ticket in Scottsdale 57 mph in a 45 mph zone. The fine was a w

Customer Question

I got a speeding ticket in Scottsdale for going 57 mph in a 45 mph zone. The fine was a whopping $267.00.
In New York where I come from the fines are prorated depending on the excess speed.
The fine of $267.00 seems excessive to me to say the least. I'd like to know how fines are determined in Scottsdale.And how do I find out how many points it would be on my record?
It seems like my best solution is to take the defensive driving course which is also expensive, but will take the points off.
I don't have much time to decide.Can you give me a quick response?
Thanks,
Judith Weissman
.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. A speeding violation would result in 3 points. If you wanted to fight this, you could request a hearing and when you appear, try and take a plea to possible lower the fine and costs or go to trial and fight it, making the state prove the charge against you. If you choose to attend defensive driving school and you are eligible you will not have to make a court appearance if you attend before your scheduled court date and there are benefits in doing this. You can register over the phone and make arrangements to attend class at any State certified school listed at: http://www.azcourts.gov/drive/ListofCertifiedSchools.aspx, or State certified school listed in the Yellow Pages.
The violation will be dismissed after successfully completing the class.
The violation will not be reported to MVD or recorded on your driving record.
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I find the fine to be excessive. Are all speeding tickets this expensive regardless of how much faster they were going over the speed limit? In New York State the fine depends on the speed.
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
Every State is different and up to the counties to set them. There is typically range in which the speed will fall, which dictates the fines. While it is high and I do understand that you find it to be excessive, unless it is illegal, it would need to be paid. I understand that New York has their laws but Arizona is different.