How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23935
Experience:  9 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
9540344
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a California have a ticket with suspended

Customer Question

I am a California have a ticket for driving with suspended license . My original offense was for "driving in a bus lane" while making a "legal" right on red. I can afford the fine what do i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Just to be clear, you never took care of the original offense and your license was suspended and then you got stopped and got issued a citation for driving on a suspended license?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Correct
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply. The first thing that a defendant needs to do, is cure and take care of the original ticket. Once this is done, they can then pay a reinstatement fee and reinstate their license, so it is valid. Now, they do need to appear to answer to the new charge, for driving on a suspended license but the prosecutor assigned to handle the case may consider dismissing or amended the charge, if proof of a valid license can be presented and this was a first offense. Everything can likely be paid, in person, with the clerk of court and then you would just need to wait until your next court date, to close out this last charge.
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Traffic Law Questions