How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My insurance coverage lapsed due to nonpayment. License plate

Customer Question

My insurance coverage lapsed due to nonpayment. License plate suspended. My sticker has now expired. I live in IL. My drivers license are current until 2016. I want to get the car legal to drive...what are the steps to take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Suspension and ReinstatementThe license plates of first time offenders are suspended until a $100 reinstatement fee and current evidence of insurance are provided. Repeat offenders are required to serve a four-month suspension period, pay the $100 reinstatement fee and provide current evidence of insurance before being eligible for reinstatement.While the license plates are suspended no one may operate your vehicle; however, you may operate other vehicles that are insured.To process the reinstatement, you may visit one of the Secretary of State facilities: Bloomington, Carbondale, Champaign, Chicago Central, Chicago North, Chicago South, Chicago West, Decatur, Granite City, Joliet, Libertyville, Lombard, Moline/Silvis, Naperville, Quincy, Peoria, Rockford, Springfield, Tilton, Waukegan and Woodstock.If you are unable to visit one of the facilities, the reinstatement may be processed by mailing the fee and evidence of insurance to:Office of the Secretary of StateMandatory Insurance Division501 S. 2nd St., Rm. 429Springfield, Illinois###-##-####http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/vehicles/mandatory_insurance.html