How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 111679
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in NY next few months.I need to renew my Puerto

Customer Question

I am in NY for the next few months.I need to renew my Puerto Rico Drivers license. Can I do it online or can I do it thru a surrogate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In Puerto Rico, if you are not present, you have some options (not online). You can renew by mail and you should get some relative of friend here to get you the stamps and renewal documents required. You can send all the documents in the address provided in the form and they will send you your drivers license. You can also use a surrogate or "gestor" and you could hire a "gestorías", which is a group of people provide services of getting the drivers licenses and other similar documents to persons that can't do that personally (such as Licencias Expreso: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Licencias-Expreso-Renovaci%C3%B3n-y-Gestor%C3%ADa/37061177765 or Gestoría Metro: http://en.infopaginas.com/b/san-juan/gestoria-metro).