How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16502
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a Ga license 4 years and went to renew

Customer Question

I have had a Ga license for over 4 years and went to renew and I have a suspension in Fla. till 6/2017 showing up. Ga. will not renew, is it possible to get a hardship in Ga?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will be glad to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Unfortunately, if the suspension if from a different state, such as Florida, generally, Georgia DMV will not issue any type of driver license, including hardship license, until the issue is resolved in Florida and suspension is lifted by Florida DMV.
I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.
I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.