How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23530
Experience:  18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

17 year old son received a ticket 20-140(). Does not

Customer Question

17 year old son received a ticket for GS 20-140(B). Does not give a description of what he did on the ticket. Police officer told him he made turn in intersection turn too fast. Showed he was going 40 in a 35 mph zone, What can we expect with this type ticket.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.
In Georgia, GS 20-140(b) is reckless driving. Reckless driving is more than just a traffic offense. It is a criminal offense and a conviction for this charge either by plea or after a trial will give your son a misdemeanor conviction which has a maximum possible penalty of 30 days in jail. You can see what the state would have to prove in order to convict your son of this charge by looking at the statute here:
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_20/GS_20-140.html
While jail would be highly unlikely here, your son should have a criminal lawyer when he comes before the judge to deal with his case. Hopefully, the lawyer can negotiate a disposition where the DA will reduce the charge to a traffic infraction, and he'll be able to just pay a fine and keep his criminal record clean.

Related Traffic Law Questions