How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17458
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Arizona red light camera ticket, 4/9/2015, summons served

Customer Question

Arizona red light camera ticket, 4/9/2015, summons served 6/20/15 to my niece. Server just came up to her in drive wAy and said give this paper to ...... It has everything she needs for court and walked away. I was not even home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
What is your question?
How old is your niece?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to respond to this summons served to my 22 year old niece for a digital red light camera ticket that I was not home at the time served.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information:
Do I have to respond to this summons served to my 22 year old niece for a digital red light camera ticket that I was not home at the time served.
Response: Yes. You do have to respond. Pursuant to Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, service can be made on you through someone of age at your home. See Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 28-1591 to 28-1602 especially Section 28-1593. Also see Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 4.1(d)
http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/28/01593.htm&Title=28&DocType=ARS
http://www.azleg.gov/ArizonaRevisedStatutes.asp?Title=28
http://www.serve-now.com/resources/process-serving-laws/arizona#serviceofsummonsuponindividuals