How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a police officer sit in the gore lane and use laser for

Customer Question

can a police officer sit in the gore lane and use laser for speeding
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
We get this type of question frequently. There is no law stating where a police officer can or cannot set up to run radar. A police officer is allowed to run radar anywhere they choose to set up, despite some websites that claim police cannot sit on private property or intersection dividers or hiding behind billboards or signs or trees. There is no state law prohibiting the officer setting up on the median at intersections (known as the gore lane) to run radar I am afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so does that also mean that police officers don't have to follow the same laws as normal people in such cases. the gore lane is normally illegal to cross over or to stop in, does that not apply to them?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In enforcing the laws, that is correct, the officers are allowed to exercise their discretion in certain areas of the law (not all) as to where they can safely place their vehicles to enforce the speeding laws. It is also illegal for citizens to park on a median, but law enforcement may park there to run radar.