How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17503
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was driving to park in a DIA (Colorado) parking lot

Customer Question

Hello, I was driving to park in a DIA (Colorado) parking lot and struck a pole as I was turning off of the main parking lot roadway toward a row of parking spots. I cut to the inside of the turn lane, and across the turn striking a concrete pillar attached to a stop sign placed in the oncoming traffic lane. No one was injured, no damage was done to anyone's vehicle. The stop sign was bent and my vehicle had fairly major front end damage. I was given a ticket for careless driving. Do you know what the penaties for this offense are and if I will be offered a plea? Would it be worthwhile to consult a local traffic attorney? If so, why?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Hello, I was driving to park in a DIA (Colorado) parking lot and struck a pole as I was turning off of the main parking lot roadway toward a row of parking spots. I cut to the inside of the turn lane, and across the turn striking a concrete pillar attached to a stop sign placed in the oncoming traffic lane. No one was injured, no damage was done to anyone's vehicle. The stop sign was bent and my vehicle had fairly major front end damage. I was given a ticket for careless driving. Do you know what the penaties for this offense are
Response 1: Conviction is a class 2 misdemeanor, which would result in 4 points on your record. See Colorado Revised Statutes Title 42 Sections 42-4-1401 and 42-2-127(5)(iv)(e).
and if I will be offered a plea?
Response 2: I do not know whether you would be offered a plea. This is an issue to discuss with a local Attorney who handles traffic issues.
Would it be worthwhile to consult a local traffic attorney? If so, why?
Response 3: Yes it would be worthwhile to consult with a local Attorney because you would need someone who knows the traffic laws and practices in that Court to negotiate with the State's Attorney on your penalty.