How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17447
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 traffic tickets that I did not know about. They are

Customer Question

I have 3 traffic tickets that I did not know about. They are from 1990, I was given this information at the Mimai DMV office when I went to get my florida drivers license.
I need help in finding these tickets, paying them so that I can get my Fl. drivers license.
Awaiting a contact with a possible solution.
Thank you,
Mario XXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mario: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I have 3 traffic tickets that I did not know about. They are from 1990, I was given this information at the Mimai DMV office when I went to get my florida drivers license.
I need help in finding these tickets, paying them so that I can get my Fl. drivers license.
Awaiting a contact with a possible solution.
Thank you,
Mario XXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Response: The Miami DMV's office should have also given you information on the ticket. If the tickets were received in New York, then you need to contact NYS DMV for information on the tickets and payment information. Click on the links below for more information:
http://dmv.ny.gov/tickets/find-tvb-office-locations
http://dmv.ny.gov/more-info/traffic-violations-bureau-traffic-ticket-transactions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Phillip I believe we got disconnected
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Phillip,
I have already tried what you suggested, I need to hire an attorney to find these violations and resolve, can you help?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I was offline when you responded:
Phillip,
I have already tried what you suggested, I need to hire an attorney to find these violations and resolve, can you help?

Response: Thank you very much for asking. Regrettably, I cannot help you. I am prohibited by terms of service from representing anyone here.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys who handle traffic tickets to further assist you with your case:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com

Related Traffic Law Questions