How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 27664
Experience:  Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.
26798026
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please explain the varius laws ars 13-201, 13-610, 13-702,

Customer Question

Please explain the varius laws ars 13-201, 13-610, 13-702, 13-801, along with 28-3315, 28-3001,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,<br /><br />My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.13-201: This is the minimum requirement that must be met before someone can be charged with a crime. It has to be proven that they either voluntarily broke the law, or voluntarily chose NOT to do something they're legally required to do. 13-610: When someone is convicted of a crime, the state is allowed to take a DNA sample from them. Those samples are put in a database and used to help solve crimes. 13-702: This sets up sentences for someone who has been convicted of a felony for the first time. If you click the link, you can see the tables. The sentence is also based in part on what type of crime the person is convicted of committing. 13-801: A person who is convicted of a felony can be ordered to pay a fine of up to $150,000. 28-3315: This statute sets the maximum amount of time a person's driver's license can be suspended due to a conviction at one year. It also sets reinstatement requirements if the suspension was drug or alcohol related. 28-3001: This statute explains that the DMV may cancel a person's driver's license if they have failed or refused to pay fines, fees or taxes owed, or if the person provided false information on the application. If someone got a license based on fraudulent information, their right to get a legitimate license could also be suspended. If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. If I did not address the specific thing that you wanted to know, it may not have come across clearly to me, so please restate that question. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.

Related Traffic Law Questions