How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cited to obey traffic control device, have a cdl

Customer Question

cited for failure to obey traffic control device, have a cdl in arizona, first ticket with cdl in 24 years...what best advice, pay and go on or try and fight it,,,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately with a CDL, any traffic citation is going to disproportionately affect you (expect a higher fine and greater points, and traffic school is not going to get rid of the points). If you do want to fight it, spend the money and hire a traffic attorney to fight it - get someone who represents commercial drivers as a specialty. They can help to mitigate this impact (bot***** *****ne, you will end up paying more out of pocket to fight the ticket, but you can often save more money in the long run if you are successful in getting rid of the citation (or otherwise bargaining it down) as avoiding points on your license can also help maintain your insurance rates.Unfortunately, this isn't an exact science, so there is no guarantee - but if you do choose to fight it, I would recommend hiring an attorney to do it for you.You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).