How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 18585
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found out today that I have two outstanding warrants

Customer Question

I just found out today that I have two outstanding warrants for failing to appear in court for the same offense (exprired vehicle tag). My license is also suspended because of this, but I was never given a written notice saying I have the warrants or suspension, so now I'm looking at even more fees. Do I have any good options?
Thanks in advance,
Cory
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I just found out today that I have two outstanding warrants for failing to appear in court for the same offense (exprired vehicle tag). My license is also suspended because of this, but I was never given a written notice saying I have the warrants or suspension, so now I'm looking at even more fees. Do I have any good options?
Thanks in advance,
Cory

Response: Regrettably, no you do not. You need to contact the Courthouse or the DMV to find out exactly how much you owe and pay it. For the Warrants, you have to appear in Court in order to get the Warrants released. It is prudent to go to the Courthouse with an Attorney and bring certified funds to pay any outstanding balance in order for you to leave the Courthouse.