How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a CDL and got a speeding ticket (16 mph over)which

Customer Question

Hi! I have a CDL and got a speeding ticket (16 mph over)which I paid right away,I ha ve P.A dl and the ticket was in the ohio turnpike, when the company ask me at the end of the year review about any ticket should I tell them yes ,no or perhaps one of those answers that you aren't admitting guilt or denying something at the same time,and is there any class or legal representation needed for this matter?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Hi! I have a CDL and got a speeding ticket (16 mph over)which I paid right away,I ha ve P.A dl and the ticket was in the ohio turnpike, when the company ask me at the end of the year review about any ticket should I tell them yes ,no or perhaps one of those answers that you aren't admitting guilt or denying something at the same time,and is there any class or legal representation needed for this matter?
Response: You have to truthfully respond to all questions asked in your review. Kindly note that even if you received the ticket in Ohio, that the State of Ohio would transmit that information to Pennsylvania because both States, Ohio and Pennsylvania, are members of Driver License Compact. A ticket in Ohio would also be treated as a ticket in Pennsylvania.